2018 September Finals Day

Well done to all the organisers and contributors to another excellent finals day at the club.

In the mens singles plate Lawrence beat Lunny

In the mens singles plate Lawrence beat Lunny

In the mens singles plate Lawrence beat Lunny

In the mens singles plate Lawrence beat Lunny

In the mens singles plate Lawrence beat Lunny

Pete D umpired

In the ladies open singles Antonia beat Ellie

In the ladies open singles Antonia beat Ellie

In the ladies open singles Antonia beat Ellie

In the ladies open singles Antonia beat Ellie

In the ladies open singles Antonia beat Ellie

Sha umpired

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

In the open mixed doubles Stuart and Antonia beat Damo and Catherine

John V umpired

A star is born?

A star is born?

Maybe a future rival?

John V & others put together a much appreciated lunch

In the open mens singles Rob M beat Stuart S

In the open mens singles Rob M beat Stuart S

In the open mens singles Rob M beat Stuart S

In the open mens singles Rob M beat Stuart S

In the open mens singles Rob M beat Stuart S

Mark umpired

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

In the open ladies doubles Theresa and Jaq beat Catherine and Antonia

Jerry umpired

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

In the open mens doubles Rob M & Damo beat Stuart and Louis

Nick umpired (with help from the spectators!)

Sha masterminded a really excellent tournament this year

Sha masterminded a really excellent tournament this year

Sha masterminded a really excellent tournament this year

Well done to Anna, Sue and all the other organisers plus the chefs

Well done to Anna, Sue and all the other organisers plus the chefs

Well done to Anna, Sue and all the other organisers plus the chefs

Well done to Anna, Sue and all the other organisers plus the chefs

Stuart & Antonia won the Bob White trophy (Winter mixed doubles)

Jaq & John S were runners up in the vets mixed doubles

Theresa and Phil D won the vets mixed doubles

Sue & Anna were runners up in the vets ladies doubles

Theresa & Jaq won the vets ladies doubles

Pete D & Phil D were runners up in the vets mens doubles

Nick & Rob W (not present) won the vets mens doubles

Jenny H was runner up in the vets ladies singles

Sue won the vets ladies singles

Nick was runner up in the vets mens singles

Pete D was the winner in the vets mens singles

David Q (not present) and Anna were runners up in the mixed handicap doubles

Debs (in disguise) and Lunny won the mixed handicap doubles

Hannah (gone abroad!) and Sue were runners up in the ladies handicap doubles

Anna & Juliet were in the ladies handicap doubles

Jerry (with hair) and Sha were runners up in the mens handicap doubles

Pete D and Phil D were the winners in the mens handicap doubles

Jenny H was runner up in the handicap ladies singles (winner Hannah not present)

Lawrence won the mens handicap singles

Lunny was runner up in the mens open plate

Lawrence won the mens open plate

Catherine & Damo were runners up in the mixed open doubles

Antonia and Stuart won the mixed open doubles

Catherine and Antonia were runners up in the ladies open doubles

Theresa and Jaq won the ladies open doubles

Louise (a younger version) and Stuart were runners up in the mens open doubles

Damo & Rob won the mens open doubles

Antonia won the ladies open singles

Stuart was runner up in the mens open singles

Rob won the mens open singles

Nick got the most significant contribution to the world of umpiring

Anna got the most improved player award

Eileen was awarded the Cynthia Hannington trophy for significant contributions to the club over the year

Chic compered in his inimitable style

The most loaded tables

The most loaded tables